EGO SUNSENSE AUSTRALASIAN SHOWHORSE & RIDER CHAMPIONSHIPS

PRIVACY POLICY

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://showhorsenationals.org.au.

The event is conducted by Show Horse Victoria, a committee representing Equestria Victoria. The event is being conducted on behalf of Equestrian Australia.

Equestrian Victoria is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. As a member of Equestrian Australia, we respect your right to be aware of who has information about you, what they are doing with it and why, and who else they are sharing it with. Equestrian Australia has adopted a privacy compliance culture that cements this relationship with you. Its foundation is the private sector privacy laws that have been introduced as an amendment to the Privacy Act 1988.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact Forms

Equestrian Victoria provides a range of services through our Branches and Affiliated Clubs. This requires the gather of personal information which may include your name, date of birth, current residential and postal addresses, contact details, horse registration details and performances and interests. Generally, we collect this from you or from the organisers of events at which you compete.

Use & Disclosure

Our use and disclosure of information about you are dictated by any service you take up with Equestrian Australia or Equestrian Victoria, for example, insurance and on occasions to event organisers regarding horse qualifications and current financial status. We will not use or disclose this information for a purpose unrelated to this or outside your reasonable expectations unless we have your agreement or need to meet a legal obligation or authority. To provide our services in the most cost-effective and efficient way, we may need to utilise the services of others. Should this require us to share information, we will require those persons to respect your right to privacy. For example, we may use a mailing house to send you information.

Security

We will safeguard the information we handle about you. This includes preventing its misuse or loss both internally and externally.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Direct marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products, services and events that may be of interest to you. We may also try to customise the marketing material that we send to you, according to our understanding of your interests. Sometimes we engage third party service providers, and disclose relevant personal information to them, to undertake marketing on our behalf. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting us via the contact details set out in paragraph 10 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you (such as an unsubscribe button or link).

Security of your personal information

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff, volunteers or other representatives of EV/EA. We also engage IT-support to ensure our electronic and online facilitates are safe and secure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Can you access and correct the personal information that EA/EV holds about you?

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact the Privacy Compliance Officer on the details set out in the paragraph below. We will grant access to and correction of personal information to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law. Upon making a request, you may be required to provide proof of identity and/or provide further details at your request. We endeavour to respond to requests within 30 days and, if we refuse your request, will notify you of the refusal in writing.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact EA’s Privacy Compliance Officer at lynette.chow@equestrian.org.au or on + 61 2 8762 7707 or at Equestrian Victoria¬†reception@equestrianvictoria.com.au, phone (03) 9013 0707.

Privacy complaints

Please direct any privacy complaint to our Privacy Compliance Officer so that, if necessary, it can be appropriately investigated. Privacy complaints are treated seriously, promptly and confidentially and you will be notified of the outcome of your complaint. Complaints will not affect your existing obligations or affect any commercial arrangements you have, with EA. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.